Beijing Olympic Cycling Cross Country Results

BEIJING, Aug 23, 2008 (AFP) – Olympic mountain biking results on Saturday:

Women cross-country final
1. Sabine Spitz (GER) 1h45:11.
(Average speed 15.2 km/h)
2. Maja Wloszczowska (POL) at 41.
3. Irina Kalentyeva (RUS) 1:17.
4. Catharine Pendrel (CAN) 1:26.
5. Ren Chengyuan (CHN) 2:29.
6. Petra Henzi (SUI) 3:30.
7. Mary McConneloug (USA) 5:23.
8. Georgia Gould (USA) 5:40.
9. Rosara Joseph (NZL) 5:56.
10. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (POL) 6:10.
11. Elisabeth Osl (AUT) 6:28.
12. Liu Ying (CHN) 6:50.
13. Lene Byberg (NOR) 8:08.
14. Elsbeth Rooij van (NED) 8:19.
15. Nathalie Jessica Schneitter (SUI) 8:31.
16. Eva Lechner (ITA) 13:11.
17. Laurence Leboucher (FRA) 15:44.
18. Adelheid Morath (GER) 17:14.
19. Jaqueline Mourao (BRA) 1 lap
20. Rie Katayama (JPN) 1 lap
21. Blaza Klemencic (SLO) 1 lap
22. Yolande Speedy (RSA) 2 laps
23. Vera Andreeva (RUS) 2 laps
24. Janka Stevkova (SVK) 2 laps
25. Francisca Campos (CHI) 2 laps
26. Dellys Starr (AUS) 2 laps
DNF: Gunn Rita Dahle Flesjaa (NOR), Margarita Fullana (ESP), Marie-Helene Premont (CAN), Tereza Hurikova (CZE)

Men cross country final
1. Julien Absalon (FRA) 1h55:59.
(Average speed 18.4 km/h)
2. Jean Christophe Peraud (FRA) at 1:07.
3. Nino Schurter (SUI) 1:53.
4. Christoph Sauser (SUI) 1:55.
5. Marco Aurelio Fontana (ITA) 4:00.
6. Christoph Soukup (AUT) 4:12.
7. Liam Killeen (GBR) 4:15.
8. Inaki Lejarreta (ESP) 4:22.
9. Sven Nys (BEL) 5:01.
10. Jose Antonio Hermida (ESP) 5:02.
11. Manuel Fumic (GER) 5:17.
12. Oli Beckingsale (GBR) 5:26.
13. Marek Galinski (POL) 5:30.
14. Cedric Ravanel (FRA) 5:39.
15. Burry Stander (RSA) 5:59.
16. Moritz Milatz (GER) 7:00.
17. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) 7:10.
18. Jaroslav Kulhavy (CZE) 7:21.
19. Roel Paulissen (BEL) 7:31.
20. Geoff Kabush (CAN) 7:56.
21. Rubens Valeriano (BRA) 9:20.
22. Ji Jianhua (CHN) 9:30.
23. Andras Parti (HUN) 10:01.
24. Kashi Leuchs (NZL) 10:31.
25. Jakob Diemer Fuglsang (DEN) 10:42.
26. Hector Leonardo Paez (COL) 10:47.
27. Dario Alejandro Gasco (ARG) 11:05.
28. Carlos Coloma (ESP) 13:06.
29. Adam Craig (USA) 1 lap
30. Yader Zoli (ITA) 1 lap
31. Klaus Nielsen (DEN) 1 lap
32. Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL) 2 laps
33. Wolfram Kurschat (GER) 2 laps
34. Rudi Houts van (NED) 2 laps
35. Bilal Akgul (TUR) 2 laps
36. Cristobal Silva (CHI) 2 laps
37. Bart Brentjens (NED) 2 laps
38. Emil Lindgren (SWE) 2 laps
39. Daniel Mcconnell (AUS) 2 laps
40. Chun Hing Chan (HKG) 2 laps
41. Yuriy Trofimov (RUS) 2 laps
42. Sergii Rysenko (UKR) 3 laps
43. Todd Wells (USA) 3 laps
44. Seamus McGrath (CAN) 3 laps
45. Johannes Frederick Heymans (NAM) 3 laps
46. Kohei Yamamoto (JPN) 3 laps
47. Federico Ramirez (CRC) 5 laps
48. Antipass Kwari (ZIM) 6 laps
DNF: Florian Vogel (SUI), Robin Seymour (EIR)

Cancel