Bicycles Recalled by Wilier Triestina Due to Fall Hazard; Bicycle Fork’s Steerer Tube Can Break

WASHINGTON, D.C. – The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Izoard XP Bicycles

Units: About 200

Importer: Wilier Triestina USA LLC, of Atlanta, Ga.

Hazard: The bicycle fork’s steerer tube can break while in use, posing a fall hazard.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported

Description: This recall involves Wilier Triestina model Izoard XP bicycles or framesets that were sold with carbon/alloy forks with serial numbers between LH0001 and LH4000. The serial number is located on the steerer tube of the fork, around six inches from the crown. Bicycles purchased before January 2012 are not included in this recall.

Sold at: Bicycle retailers nationwide from January 2012 through October 2012 for about $2,600 for the bicycle.

Manufactured in: China

Remedy: Consumers should stop using the recalled bicycles immediately and have an authorized Wilier bicycle dealer check for the serial number on the fork and, if it is included in the recall, the dealer will install a new Izoard replacement fork at no charge.

Consumer Contact: Wilier USA; toll-free at (888) 849-7779 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or online at www.wilier-usa.com

To see this recall on CPSC’s web site, including pictures of the recalled products, please go to: http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml13/13075.html

Speak Your Mind

*