World Track Cycling Championships Results

aus_world_track_2012

Results from the first day of the world track cycling championships here on Wednesday:

Men
Kilometre
1. Francois Pervis (FRA) 1min 00.221sec
2. Simon Van Velthooven (NZL) 1:00.869
3. Joachim Eilers (GER) 1:01.450
4. Kian Emadi-Coffin (GBR) 1:01.756
5. Eric Engler (GER) 1:01.762
6. Teun Mulder (NED) 1:01.998
7. Hugo Haak (NED) 1:02.175
8. Edward Dawkins (NZL) 1:02.212
9. Francesco Ceci (ITA) 1:02.703
10. Krzystof Maksel (POL) 1:02.711
11. Yudai Nitta (JPN) 1:02.934
12. Quentin Lafargue (FRA) 1:03.030
13. Andrey Kubeev (RUS) 1:03.438
14. Robin Wagner (CZE) 1:03.640
15. Tomas Babek (CZE) 1:03.769
16. Jose Moreno (ESP) 1:03.957
17. Gennadii Genus (UKR) 1:03.819
18. Leung Chun Wing (HKG) 1:05.078
19. Sergio Aliaga (ESP) 1:05.425

Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Australia 3min 59.325sec
(Glenn O’Shea, Alexander Edmondson, Michael Hepburn, Alexander Morgan)
2. Great Britain 3:59.784
(Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Samuel Harrison, Andrew Tennant)
3. Denmark 4:00.841
(Lasse Hansen, Casper Folsach, Mathias Moller, Rasmus Quaade)
4. Spain 4:04.587
(Unai Elorriaga, Eloy Teruel, Asier Maeztu, Sebastian Mora)
5. Russia 4:04.840
6. Germany 4:05.152
7. Belgium 4:05.334
8. Switzerland 4:05.827
9. Italy 4:07.793
10. China 4:09.998
11. Czech Republic 4:11.573
12. Hong Kong 4:11.585
13. Kazakhstan 4:13.701
14. Ukraine 4:13.852
15. Belarus 4:16.278

Finals
Gold medal race
Australia 3:56.751
(Glenn O’Shea, Alexander Edmondson, Michael Hepburn, Alexander Morgan)
bt Great Britain 4:00.967
(Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Samuel Harrison, Andrew Tennant)

Bronze medal:
Denmark 3:59.821
(Lasse Hansen, Casper Folsach, Mathias Moller, Rasmus Quaade)
bt Spain 4:05.569
(Unai Elorriaga, Eloy Teruel, Asier Maeztu, Sebastian Mora)

Women
Individual pursuit
Qualifying
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:30.206
2. Amy Cure (AUS) 3:33.366
3. Annette Edmondson (AUS) 3:34.273
4. Laura Brown (CAN) 3:37.736
5. Caroline Ryan (IRL) 3:38.269
6. Lisa Brennauer (GER) 3:38.697
7. Anna Nagirnaya (UKR) 3:38.791
8. Yudelmis Dominguez (CUB) 3:42.528
9. Eugenia Bujak (POL) 3:42.953
10. Lucie Zaleska (CZE) 3:43.054
11. Anastasiya Chulkova (RUS) 3:44.218
12. Mieke Kroger (GER) 3:45.968
13. Els Belmans (BEL) 3:47.003
14. Amy Pieters (NED) 3:49.182
15. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (ITA) 3:49.217

Finals
Gold medal race
Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:32.050
bt Amy Cure (AUS) 3:40.685

Bronze medal race
Annette Edmondson (AUS) 3:36.830
bt Laura Brown (CAN) 3:44.533

Speed
Team
Qualifying
1. Germany 33.150
(Miriam Welte, Kristina Vogel)
2. China 33.151
(Gong Jinjie, Guo Shuang)
3. Great Britain 33.762
(Rebecca James, Victoria Williamson)
4. Australia 33.776
(Kaarle McCulloch, Stephanie Morton)
5. France 33.866
6. Russia 33.901
7. Spain 34.086
8. Japan 35.320
9. Ukraine 36.355

Finals
Gold medal race
Germany 33.053
(Miriam Welte, Kristina Vogel)
bt China 33.083
(Gong Jinjie, Guo Shuang)

Bronze medal race
Great Britain 33.893
(Rebecca James, Victoria Williamson)
bt Australia 33.898
(Kaarle McCulloch, Stephanie Morton)

Speak Your Mind

*