No Positive Results At The 2014 Tour de France

PARIS, Sept 02, 2014 - There were no positive dope tests at this year's Tour de France, world cycling's governing body the UCI announced on Tuesday. "All the samples collected were systematically analysed to detect stimulants and erythropoiesis," said the UCI, the latter being the process which produces red blood cells. "Isotope-ratio mass spectrometry (IRMS) was also analysed in … [Read more...]

2012 Tour de France Complete Results

Tour de France Logo

Result of the 20th and final stage of the Tour de France, a 120km ride from Rambouillet to Paris on Sunday: 1. Mark Cavendish (GBR/SKY) 3hr 08min 07sec 2. Peter Sagan (SVK/LIQ) at 0:00sec. 3. Matthew Goss (AUS/GEC) 0:00. 4. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG/SAX) 0:00. 5. … [Read more...]

World track cycling championship results

MELBOURNE, April 6, 2012 - Collated results from the third day of the world track cycling championships on Friday: Men Sprint Quarter-finals Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.561 and 10.460 bt Stefan Boetticher (GER) Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.281 and 10.401 bt Robert Foerstemann (GER) 10.350 Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.331 and 10.597 bt Kevin Sireau (FRA) 10.228 Shane Perkins (AUS) 10.251 … [Read more...]

World Cup Track Cycling Results

LONDON, Feb 19, 2012 - Results Sunday from the final day of the track World Cup, a four-day Olympic test event being held at the London velodrome: Men Sprint Final Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.341 and 10.393 bt Maximilian Levy (GER) Bronze medal Robert Forstemann (GER) 10.483 and 16.531 bt Kevin Sireau (FRA) 10.492 Semi-finals Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.577 and 10.293 … [Read more...]

Tour Down Under Stage 1 Results

Stage 1. Andre Greipel (GER) Lotto-Belisol 4hr 33min 40sec, 2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA/LAM) same time, 3. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR/FDJ) s.t., 4. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/LIQ) s.t., 5. Daniele Bennati (ITA/RSH) s.t., 6. Chris Sutton (AUS/SKY) s.t., 7. Jonathan Cantwell (AUS/SAX) s.t., 8. Xavier Florencio (ESP/KAT) s.t., 9. Mark Renshaw (AUS/RAB) s.t., 10. Manuel Belletti (ITA/ALM) s.t., 11. Tom … [Read more...]

Tour of Turkey Results

Italian Alessandro Petacchi of the Lampre-ISD team won Wednesday's 207-kilometre fourth stage of the Tour of Turkey, from Marmaris to Pamukkale. German Bartozs Huzarski took the overall lead. Result: Stage 1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA/Lampre-ISD) 5hr 36min 26sec, 2. Bartozs Huzarski (POL/NetApp) at 0:00, 3. Alexander Efimkin (RUS/TT1 - Sanofi Aventis) at 1sec, 4. Ramunas … [Read more...]

Tour of Turkey Results

ISTANBUL, April 26, 2011 (AFP) - Italian Manuel Balletti of the Colnago team won Tuesday's 166-kilometre third stage of the Tour of Turkey, from Bodrum to Marmaris to take the overall lead. Result: Stage 1. Manuel Belletti (ITA/Colnago-CSF Inox) 4hr 22min 24sec, 2. Roberto Ferrari (ITA/AND) at 0:00, 3. Wesley Sulzberger(AUS/FDJ) 0:00, 4. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA/Lampre-ISD) … [Read more...]

Tour of Turkey Results

ISTANBUL, April 25, 2011 - Kazakh Valentin Iglinskiy of Astana on Monday won the 178-kilometre second stage of the Tour of Turkey, from Kusadasi to Turgutreis, to take the overall lead. Result: Stage 1. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ/Astana) 4hr 23min 28sec, 2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA/Lampre-ISD) at 0:00, 3. Elia Favilli (ITA/Farnese Vini) 0:00, 4. Juan Pablo Forero Carrero … [Read more...]

World Track Cycling Championship Results

Results from the fifth and final day of the world track cycling championships on Sunday: Men 1km time trial 1. Stefan Nimke (GER) 1min 00.793sec, 2. Teun Mulder (NED) 1:01.179, 3. Francois Pervis (FRA) 1:01.228, 4. Michael D'Almeida (FRA) 1:01.481, 5. Joachim Eilers (GER) 1:02.296, 6. Quentin Lafargue (FRA) 1:02.582, 7. Tomas Babek (CZE) 1:02.788, 8. Andrey Kubeev (RUS) 1:02.838, … [Read more...]

World Track Cycling Championship Results

Results from the third day of the world track cycling championships on Friday: Women Individual pursuit Qualifying (top two to final) 1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3min 33.522sec, 2. Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:33.789, 3. Vilija Serekaite (LTU) 3:38.073, 4. Jaime Nielsen (NZL) 3:38.921, 5. Ellen Van Dijk (NED) 3:40.751, 6. Marlies Meijas (CUB) 3:42.158, 7. Pascale Schnider (SUI) 3:42.764, 8. … [Read more...]